2016 FFWC

Flag Worlds 2014

Schedule / Results

(all times local [ET], subject to change)

Men’s national team
Thursday Sept. 8
9:30 a.m. – Canada 27 – Korea 7
Friday Sept. 9 
8:00 a.m. – Mexico 35 – Canada 18
10:40 a.m. – Canada 34 – Italy 26
1:20 p.m. – Canada 38 – Great Britain 31
Saturday Sept. 10
12:40 p.m. – Canada 41 – Guatemala 6
3:20 p.m. – Denmark 35 – Canada 27

Sunday Sept. 11

10:20 a.m. Quarter-final – Austria 25 – Canada 20
1:00 p.m. Consolation semi-final – Canada 41- Israel 26
3:00 p.m. Fifth place game – Canada 45 – Panama 21
3:40 p.m. Men’s Bronze – Mexico 39 – Austria 26
6:30 p.m. Men’s Gold – USA 33 – Denmark 32
Women’s national team
Thursday Sept. 8
6:30 p.m. – Canada 32 – France 7
Friday Sept. 9 
9:20 a.m. – Canada 12 – Panama 7
12:00 p.m. – Canada 16 – U.S.A. 12
 —
Saturday Sept. 10
11:20 a.m. – Canada 43 – Japan 25
2:00 p.m. – Canada 41 – Guatemala 6

Sunday Sept. 11 

9 a.m. Quarter-final – Canada 33 – Brazil 6
11:40 a.m. Semi-final – Austria 21 – Canada 13
11:40 a.m. semi-final – Panama 39 – Mexico 26
3:40 p.m. Women’s Bronze – Mexico 41 – Canada 20
5:00 p.m. Women’s Gold – Panama 35 – Austria 22

Rosters

Rosters - 2016 IFAF FFWC, Miami

Photo: Mona Ghiz

Fleur de Lys women_2016 Invitational

 

# Name
4 Georgina Paul
8 Vanessa Birri
11 Catherine Piché
12 Sabrina Gervais
18 Émilie Tardif
22 Melissa Rochefort
23 Émilie Pfeiffer-Badoux
44 Émilie Carrier
47 Sabrina Fortin
66 Audrey Sauvé-Desjardins
81 Joanie Lanthier
88 Avery Brevett

Coaching Staff and support staff

Name  Position
François Bougie Head Coach
Richard Lachance
Jean-Pierre Moreau

Photo: Mona Ghiz

Sask men_2016 Flag Invitational

 

# Name Position(s)
1 Braxton Lawrence Defensive back
2 Karl Phillips Receiver, Centre
3 Chris Friesen Defensive back
4 Steve Bilan Quarterback
8 Kit Hillis Receiver
10 Joel Lipinski Defensive back
13 Jace Muggli Centre
20 Mitch Stevens Receiver, Rusher
22 Chase Bradshaw Quarterback
23 Taylor Rehn Defensive back
24 Mitch Friesen Defensive back
87 Chris Bauman Receiver

 

Coaching staff and support staff

Name Position
Chad Palmer Head Coach
Lyle Evanisky Assistant Coach
Chelsea Guebert Trainer

Final standings

Men’s

  1. USA
  2. Denmark
  3. Mexico
  4. Austria
  5. Canada
  6. Panama
  7. Italy
  8. Israel
  9. Great Britain
  10. Japan
  11. Korea
  12. Guatemala
  13. New Zealand

Women’s

  1. Panama
  2. Austria
  3. Mexico
  4. Canada
  5. USA
  6. Brazil
  7. Israel
  8. France
  9. Japan
  10. Denmark
  11. Guatemala

News

This post is also available in: French

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-32815106-1', 'auto'); ga('send', 'pageview');